Browse Antiquarian Books

INTERESTED IN A PARTICULAR SUBJECT?

From Taxonomy to Tadpoles - Browse books by subject here.

Browse by Subject
INTERESTED IN A PARTICULAR REGION?

From Australia to Zanzibar - Browse books by region here.

Browse by Region

To limit your browsing within ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS click on browse by subject or region above. To browse new, secondhand, bargain books or artwork select from OUR STOCK menu on the left.

Showing 1-20 of 162 stock items

Octavo, 92 volumes. Mostly bound (23 volumes unbound) in a mixture of publisher's boards and black half morocco with a red label, a very good set.

Stock ID: 17045 Add to Cart
 

Octavo, 33 volumes. Five volumes in binder's cloth and 1953 reprint of Reports and Bulletins, the rest in the original wrappers.

Stock ID: 17316 Add to Cart
 

2 dated 1855 and 1859- featuring New South Wales two pence stamps.

Stock ID: 32219 Add to Cart

Octavo, 95 volumes, numerous coloured plates (many handcoloured). A very good set in mixed bindings (binder's cloth and half morocco), the signature of E. Hopkinson on the pastedown of volume one and his ownership stamp in subsequent volumes, very scarce.

Stock ID: 15213 Add to Cart

Octavo, 27 volumes. First series volumes 1-8; Second series volumes 1-7; Third series volumes 1-12. With numerous plates, many coloured; the first 24 volumes in publisher’s cloth, gilt-decorated in the two later series, the final three volumes in binder’s cloth, most volumes retaining the printed wrappers.

Stock ID: 26907 Is In Cart

91 volumes. A handsome complete set in a mixture of original and imitation "Emu" bindings (green cloth, round back, bevelled boards, gilt Emu design), very scarce and desirable in this condition.

Stock ID: 14013 Request Item
Andrews, Charles William.

Large quarto, two volumes, 411 pp. two photographic frontispieces, 23 uncoloured lithographs. Publisher's red gilt blindstamped cloth, two library numbers on spines, red biro library numbers on blank recto of frontispieces, a few spots affecting the plates. A bright crisp handsome set with two paper ex-libris on the front pastedowns, one with the note "This is copy No. 21 of 25 copies ... printed on special paper". The rare thick paper set almost certainly published for presentation.

Stock ID: 21202 Add to Cart
Aslin, Heather J. and Meredith J. Smith.

Folio, 292 pp. colour plates by Rosemary Woodford Ganf. Publisher's cloth covered boards with embossed brown calf inset, limited edition of 1000 copies signed and numbered by author and artist, fine copy.

Stock ID: 1805 Add to Cart
Bailey, Fred[eric]k. Manson.

Octavo, 888 pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. SUPPLEMENTS: publisher's printed boards, some slight wear. The first supplement inscribed "Miss Flora H. Campbell with the author's compliments March 15th 1886", scarce particularly with all the supplements.

Stock ID: 30071 Add to Cart
Baker, E. C. Stuart.

Octavo, eight volumes, 3768 pp. 37 (34 coloured) plates. Publisher's red cloth, a handsome clean set.

Stock ID: 5210 Is In Cart
Baker, Richard T.

Large quarto, 522 pp. 126 photographs, text illustrations. Publisher's paper covered boards with cloth spine showing slight wear, slightly shaken, signature on front free endpaper, a very good copy.

Stock ID: 25400 Add to Cart
Banks, Joseph.

Eleven copper engraved plates, à la poupée and finished by hand, each with the publisher's and printer's blindstamp, numbered and initialed by the printer, in window mounts with title, loosely contained in cloth-backed portfolios, in the publisher's spectacular solander box as issued.

Stock ID: 31283 Add to Cart
Banks, Joseph.

65 copper engraved plates, à la poupée and finished by hand, each with the publisher's and printer's blindstamp, numbered and initialed by the printer, in window mounts with title, loosely contained in cloth-backed portfolios, in three publisher's spectacular solander boxes as issued.

Stock ID: 31284 Add to Cart
Bannerman, David Armitage.

Octavo, eight volumes, 3564 pp. 86 (85 coloured) plates, text illustrations, folding maps. Publisher's cloth, apart from a few minor corner bumps, a fine set.

Stock ID: 5239 Add to Cart
Bannerman, David Armitage.

Octavo, eight volumes, 3564 pp. colour plates, folding maps. Publisher's cloth, apart from a few minor corner bumps and slight wear, a good set with the ownership stamp of Josph M. Forshaw.

Stock ID: 15740 Add to Cart
Barrett-Hamilton, Gerald E.H.

Octavo, three volumes, 748 pp. 27 colour plates, text illustrations. Contemporary blue half calf, some shelf wear and marks, signature, otherwise in very good condition.

Stock ID: 20555 Add to Cart
Bartlett, Edward.

Quarto, 31 lithographic plates (the first six plates handcoloured) by F. W. Frohawk. [5 parts] in a single volume [all published]. Contemporary half morocco, lacks title page, with the bookplates of John E. Thayer and H. Bradley Martin, a handsome copy free of blemishes.

Stock ID: 28144 Add to Cart
Beebe, William.

Folio, four volumes, 90 coloured plates by Thorburn, Grönvold, Lodge and others, 88 photographs, map. Handsome red publisher's cloth, limited to 600 numbered copies, a fine set.

Stock ID: 27606 Add to Cart
$10,000.00 (AU)

Galapagos: world's end.

Beebe, William.

Octavo, 443 pp. portrait plate, nine tipped-in coloured plates and 55 uncoloured plates. Publisher's presentation blue morocco, some very minor shelf wear otherwise a fine copy.

Stock ID: 30802 Add to Cart
Bennett, George.

Octavo, 456 pp. eight handcoloured lithographs by George French Angas. Publisher's blindstamped purple cloth, some fading and blemishes otherwise a very good copy, scarce in this condition.

Stock ID: 14464 Add to Cart
Showing 1-20 of 162 stock items