Browse Antiquarian Books

Click on the title in the summary listing below to go to the full stock record

Showing 1-14 of 14 stock items
Bailey, Fred[eric]k. Manson.

Octavo, 888 pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. SUPPLEMENTS: publisher's printed boards, some slight wear. The first supplement inscribed "Miss Flora H. Campbell with the author's compliments March 15th 1886", scarce particularly with all the supplements.


Stock ID: 30071 Add to Cart
Banks, Joseph.

Eleven copper engraved plates, à la poupée and finished by hand, each with the publisher's and printer's blindstamp, numbered and initialed by the printer, in window mounts with title, loosely contained in cloth-backed portfolios, in the publisher's spectacular solander box as issued.


Stock ID: 31283 Add to Cart
Banks, Joseph.

65 copper engraved plates, à la poupée and finished by hand, each with the publisher's and printer's blindstamp, numbered and initialed by the printer, in window mounts with title, loosely contained in cloth-backed portfolios, in three publisher's spectacular solander boxes as issued.


Stock ID: 31284 Add to Cart
Brooke, Jocelyn.

Quarto, 139 pp. 40 colour plates by Gavin Bone. Limited to 1140 numbered copies; this copy is one of the forty numbered copies (copy number 23) signed by the author and specially bound in velum with gilt top edge, fine in dustwrapper.


Stock ID: 30583 Add to Cart
Brown, J. E.

Folio, coloured titlepage plus 45 chromolithographs, each with an accompanying text leaf. Nine parts in original printed wrappers, all contained in early rexine box and envelope. The inevitable slight chipping of some wrappers and a few spots, the final leaf of part four crudely repaired, a very good set of an item often in poor condition.


Stock ID: 30867 Add to Cart
Buller, A. H. Reginald and C. L. Shears, editors.

Folio, three volumes, 845 pp. 61 uncoloured plates. A fine set in slightly chipped dustwrappers.


Stock ID: 13391 Add to Cart
Featon, E. H. [and S. Featon].

Large quarto, 176 pp. 40 chromolithographed plates; original gilt-decorated cloth, gilt edges, a few flecks otherwise a fine copy, very scarce in this condition.


Stock ID: 26955 Add to Cart
Hooker, J. D.

Small folio, 68 pp. INDIAN ORCHIDS: ii [index], 101 partly handcoloured lithographs. ROXBURGH MEMOIR: nine pp., engraved frontispiece. Publisher's quarter morocco satchel with printed boards, text leaves and plates loose as issued, some foxing throughout, scarce.


Stock ID: 12568 Add to Cart
Hooker, Joseph Dalton.

Large quarto, two volumes, 574 pp. (lacks leaf 49-50 supplied in photocopy) coloured map, 187 handcoloured plates by William Hood Fitch (numbered 1-198) including 13 double page plates. Early half red morocco and green morocco grained cloth, some wear to both volumes but mainly confined to volume one, top edge coloured, other edges uncut. The bookplate of Alice de. V. Clarke in both volumes and three owner's signatures (John Amory Lowell, Alice de V. Clarke and Susan L. Clarke) on the half titles. All plates brightly coloured and with no obvious blemishes, some tissue guards present.


Stock ID: 30800 Add to Cart
Hooker, William Jackson, editor.

Octavo, seven volumes, 223 engraved plates (plus one duplicate), some folding, many coloured. Three volumes thick large octavo [Botanical miscellany 1830-1833] and four volumes standard octavo [The journal of botany 1834-1842]. Publisher's cloth, some wear, dampstaining and cracked hinges; some foxing and staining but the fine coloured plates generally clean, scarce.


Stock ID: 26915 Add to Cart
Hoola van Nooten, Bertha.

Folio, 40 chromolithographs and accompanying text. Contemporary half red morocco, some flecking, a few spots throughout, the plates generally clean.


Stock ID: 29494 Add to Cart
Sowerby, John E. and Charles Johnson.

Octavo, 128 pp. 80 handcoloured plates. Publisher's (?) handsome blindstamped and decorated cloth, all edges gilt, a few occasional spots and signature on front endpaper, a fine copy.


Stock ID: 15220 Add to Cart
Spencer, Baldwin, editor.

Quarto, 204 pp. uncoloured plates. Publisher's printed wrappers, very fragile with missing pieces but all text present, scarce.


Stock ID: 18220 Add to Cart
Wilson, Ernest Henry.

Octavo, two volumes, 480 pp. photographs, folding map. Publisher's red cloth, minor blemish on lower corner of volume two, a fine crisp set. Signed E. H. Wilson 13.12. 20" on the title page of both volumes, the bookplate of Harold Alston.


Stock ID: 30016 Add to Cart
Showing 1-14 of 14 stock items