|
|
[1599] Flora of Australia, volume 54. Lichens: Introduction, Lecanorales 1. Canberra: 1992. Octavo, 349 pp., text illustrations, very good copy in dustwrapper.AU$60.00 [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 1599] |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
|
|
[8850] Flora of Australia, volume 55: Lichens-Lecanorales [part two], Parmeliaceae. Canberra: 1994. Octavo, 360 pp., text illustrations, very good copy in dustwrapper.AU$70.00 Contains an account of the largest family of lichens in Australia, the Parmeliaceae. [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 8850] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[32583] Arber, Agnes. Monocotyledons: a morphological study. London: 1925. Octavo, 258 pp., text illustrations, very good copy in dustwrapper.AU$300.00 Cambridge botanical handbooks. [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 32583] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[32675] Batters, E. A. L. A catalogue of the British marine algae: being a list of all the species of seaweeds known to occur on the shores of the British islands, with the localities where they are found. London: (1902 first edition). Octavo, 107 pp., bookplate, signature, a near fine copy in publisher's boards.AU$120.00 Issued as a supplement to the "Journal of Botany," 1902. [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 32675] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[33500] Blunt, Wilfrid. The art of botanical illustration. London: (1951 second edition). Octavo, 304 pp., colour plates, pale foxing, slightly browned dustwrapper.AU$100.00 New Naturalist 14. [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 33500] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[1353] Clayton, Margaret N. and Robert J. King, editors. Marine botany: an Australasian perspective. Melbourne: 1981. Octavo, 468 pp., text illustrations, bookplate, very good copy, paperback.AU$50.00 [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 1353] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[5692] Clokie, Hermia Newman. An account of the herbaria of the Department of Botany in the University of Oxford. London: 1964. Octavo, 280 pp., black and white plates, bookplate, fine copy.AU$70.00 [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 5692] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[32892] Cochrane, G. R. et al., editors. Flowers and plants of Victoria. Sydney: (1968 first edition). Quarto, 216 pp., colour photographs, very good copy in dustwrapper.AU$50.00 [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 32892] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[10044] Corrick, Margaret G. et al. Wildflowers of southern Western Australia. Noble Park: 1996. Octavo, 224 pp., colour photographs, signature, very good copy in dustwrapper.AU$50.00 A guide to more than 700 wildflowers of W.A. [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 10044] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[20933] Cribb, A. B. and J. W. [Cribb]. Wild food in Australia. Sydney: (1975 first edition). Octavo, 240 pp., colour plates by Charles McCubbin, signature, very good copy in slightly chipped dustwrapper.AU$50.00 [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 20933] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[5832] D'Ombrain, A. W. A gallery of gum trees. Glebe: 1938. Quarto, 53 pp., 21 tipped-in colour plates by Tydfyl Evans, very good copy in dustwrapper.AU$40.00 [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 5832] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[32993] Dring, M.J. The biology of marine plants. Cambridge: 1991. Octavo, paperback, 208 pp., black and white illustrations.AU$35.00 This book provides an introduction to recent analytical and experimental studies of plant growth in the sea. The physiology and ecology of marine plants are, therefore, emphasized at the expense of a more traditional taxonomic or morphological treatment. The physics and chemistry of the marine environment are examined with specific reference to the requirements of marine plants, and much of the book concentrates on those aspects of their physiology which are unique to marine plants, or which help us to understand their ecology. Since over 90% of the species of marine plants are algae, most of the book is devoted to the marine representatives of this group, with examples from all oceans and coasts of the world where detailed work has been done. Phytoplankton and seaweeds are discussed together in chapters on photosynthesis, growth and productivity, and geographical distribution, in order to provide an integrated picture of the biology of marine plants in general. There is, however, a deliberate bias towards the seaweeds in certain chapters (e.g. morphogenesis, rocky shore ecology, economic utilization) since the ecology and physiology of these plants have received less attention in books at this level than has the ecology of phytoplankton. Marine angiosperms are also discussed alongside the autotrophic algae, and the ecological roles of bacteria and fungi in the sea are covered in a separate chapter. [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 32993] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[33452] Elliot, Rodger and David L. Jones. Encyclopaedia of Australian plants suitable for cultivation, volume six. South Melbourne: 1993. Quarto, 509 pp., photographs, text illustrations, very good copy in slightly sunned dustwrapper, signed by David JonesAU$100.00 [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 33452] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[33451] Elliot, Rodger and David L. Jones. Encyclopaedia of Australian plants suitable for cultivation, volume seven. South Melbourne: 1997. Quarto, 479 pp., photographs, text illustrations, very good copy in slightly sunned dustwrapper, signed by David JonesAU$100.00 The seventh volume of the nine volume series which has been thirty years in the making. The result of exhaustive research through scientific and semi-scientific publications and many investigative trips throughout Australia and overseas, this book provides further information on the flora of this continent that is suitable or has the potential for cultivation. With user-friendly presentation of information, including detailed line drawings and a selection of colour photographs, this book is an ideal companion for the amateur gardening enthusiast and professional horticulturalist. Other volumes in the series are available, please enquire. [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 33451] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[32580] Feininger, Andreas. Trees. New York: (1978 reprint). Quarto, 116 pp., photographs, fine copy in dustwrapper.AU$30.00 [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 32580] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[33116] Hedberg, Inga and Olov [Hedberg]. Conservation of vegetation in Africa south of the Sahara. Uppsala: 1968 Quarto, 320 pp., photographs. Binder's cloth, wrappers retained, ex library but a sound copyAU$40.00 [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 33116] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[33117] Hole, R. S. On some Indian forest grasses and their oecology. Calcutta: 1911. Quarto, 126 pp., 40 plates including folding map,. Publisher's printed boards, some wear, ex library.AU$40.00 [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 33117] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[33336] Manton, I. Problems of cytology and evolution in the pteridophyta. London: (1950 first edition). Octavo, 316 pp., text illustrations, fine copy in chipped dustwrapper.AU$120.00 [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 33336] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[1040] Poole, A. L. and Nancy M. Adams. Trees and shrubs of New Zealand. Wellington: 1963. Octavo, dustwrapper, 250 pp., text illustrations, bookplate, inscribed by Nancy Adams, fine copy in publisher's cloth.AU$30.00 [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 1040] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[4020] Saunders, Denis A. et al., editors. Nature conservation [volume one]: the role of remnants of native vegetation. Chipping Norton: 1987. Quarto, 410 pp., illustrations, very good copy in dustwrapper.AU$100.00 Divided into four main themes: ecological studies as the basis of management; fragmentation and population genetics; measuring and monitoring of dynamics of remnants; and management. First volume in the series. [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 4020] |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
|
|
[33676] Simmonds, J. H. Trees from other lands for shelter and timber in New Zealand: Eucalypts. Auckland: 1927. Quarto, 164 pp., 74 uncoloured plates of eucalypts. Binder's cloth, some insect damamge.AU$150.00 Bagnall S776. [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 33676] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |
|
[32677] Smith, Annie Lorain. A handbook of the British lichens. London: 1921. Octavo, 158 pp., line drawings. Publisher's cloth minor flecking, very good copy.AU$50.00 [When referring to this item without Shopping Cart facilities please quote Stock ID 32677] | |
|Click to display full details and optionally purchase via our secure online Shopping Cart |
| |