Browse Secondhand Books

Click on the title in the summary listing below to go to the full stock record

Showing 1-20 of 102 stock items
 

Octavo, 33 volumes. Five volumes in binder's cloth and 1953 reprint of Reports and Bulletins, the rest in the original wrappers.


Stock ID: 17316 Add to Cart
$9.00 AU

Stitchbird.

Angehr, George R.

Octavo, 24 pp. colour photographs.


Stock ID: 3173 Add to Cart
 
Bailey, Alfred M.

Octavo, wrappers, 116 pp. photographs, signature.


Stock ID: 5197 Add to Cart
Bennett, George.

Octavo, 456 pp. eight handcoloured plates by George French Angus, engravings. Modern cloth with new endpapers, a few marks otherwise a very good copy.


Stock ID: 31384 Add to Cart
Broinowski, Gracius J.

Small folio, 13 plates and accompanying text leaves, two appendices (one by Keith Hindwood). Black full morocco, limited edition of 500 copies, signed and numbered by Baron Broinowski (grandson of Gracius J. Broinowski), a fine copy.


Stock ID: 5493 Add to Cart
Buller, Walter L.

Octavo, 108 pp. 36 uncoloured plates (derived from History of the birds of New Zealand 1873). Publisher's red decorated cloth, a very good copy. Tipped in a one page autograph letter dated April 17th 1878 from Walter Buller to Thomas Cheeseman thanking him for a specimen and offering ‘to assist you with Southern Birds’, Wellington 1882.


Stock ID: 30020 Add to Cart
Cheeseman, T. F.

Octavo, 1164 pp. publisher's cloth, bookplate.


Stock ID: 5651 Add to Cart
Cheeseman, T. F.

Octavo, 1164 pp. Publisher's cloth, very good copy.


Stock ID: 17783 Add to Cart
Chinnock, R. J.

Octavo, spirally bound, illustrations by Eric Health, wrappers slightly grubby, a sound copy.


Stock ID: 24380 Add to Cart
 
Cox, J.E. et al.

Octavo, wrappers, 112 pp. photographs, text figures. Spine sunned, otherwise a fine copy.


Stock ID: 20021 Add to Cart
 
Cruise, Richard A.

Octavo, dustwrapper, 236 pp. frontispeice.


Stock ID: 17808 Add to Cart
 
Eardley, C.M. et al, editors.

Octavo, wrappers, roneoed type-script. Minor blemishes, a very good run.


Stock ID: 20314 Add to Cart
 
Falla, R. A.

Octavo, 40 pp. text illustrations, worn dustwrapper.


Stock ID: 20914 Add to Cart
 
Fisher, F. J. F.

Quarto, 192 pp. photographs, text illustrations, maps, publisher's cloth worn, internally very sound and clean.


Stock ID: 6119 Add to Cart
Fleming, C. A.

Small folio, 410 pp. colour plates, good copy in dustwrapper.


Stock ID: 3665 Add to Cart
 
Fleming, C. A. et al.

Octavo, 80 pp. maps. Binder's cloth, owner's stamp, fine copy.


Stock ID: 6152 Add to Cart
 
Fleming, C. A. et al.

Octavo, 80 pp. signature, some wear to wrappers.


Stock ID: 20491 Add to Cart
 
Forster, R. R. and L. M. Forster.

Octavo, paperback, 175 pp. photographs.


Stock ID: 3659 Add to Cart
 
Gaskin, D. E.

Quarto, 200 pp. photographs, dustwrapper.


Stock ID: 29819 Add to Cart
Showing 1-20 of 102 stock items